Help

A Place for All Non-Tribal to Get together and talk with our members

Moderator: Officers

Help

Postby Tailover » Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:52 am

Help.

On my main computer when i try to log into EQ i get a 'Can not establish a Network connection' error. I have full access to internet otherwise. consire fact i am posting here from same machine

i have a second computer hard wired in to modem and i can get into EQ.

i have deleted cookies. Any clue to what is going on?

Thanks

here is log

[13:35:31] Log Session Open
[13:35:31] EverQuest Patcher version 1.1.0
[13:35:31] System Date is: 01/24/2010 01:35:31pm
[13:35:31] Command Line: "C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest Trilogy\EverQuest.exe"
[13:35:31] ---------------------------------------
[13:35:31] Client IP is 192.168.0.12
[13:35:31] == Language Scan. =============
[13:35:31] == System Language: English. ==
[13:35:31] == Language initialized. ======
[13:35:31] ---------------------------------------
[13:35:31] Setting initial cwd to C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest Trilogy
[13:35:31] Self-Patch Check. Begin initialization.
[13:35:31] Patcher: Checking Old Handles...
[13:35:31] Patcher: Creating Thread...
[13:35:31] Patcher: Done with Thread Creation Routine...
[13:35:31] Patcher: Thread Start
[13:35:31] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 0 Begin...
[13:35:31] Connect Success
[13:35:32] Patcher: curl_easy_perform failed (21,7): couldn't connect to host
[13:35:32] Patcher: DownloadToMemory failed (21) on url=http://patch.everquest.com:7000/patch/everquest/eqpatcherMain-changes.xml.gz
[13:35:32] Patcher: Memory Download of XML Operation Complete.
[13:35:32] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 0 Unsuccessful.
[13:35:32] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 1 Begin...
[13:35:32] Connect Success
[13:35:33] Patcher: curl_easy_perform failed (21,7): couldn't connect to host
[13:35:33] Patcher: DownloadToMemory failed (21) on url=http://patch.everquest.com:7000/patch/everquest/eqpatcherMain-changes.xml.gz
[13:35:33] Patcher: Memory Download of XML Operation Complete.
[13:35:33] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 1 Unsuccessful.
[13:35:33] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 2 Begin...
[13:35:33] Connect Success
[13:35:34] Patcher: curl_easy_perform failed (21,7): couldn't connect to host
[13:35:34] Patcher: DownloadToMemory failed (21) on url=http://patch.everquest.com:7000/patch/everquest/eqpatcherMain-changes.xml.gz
[13:35:34] Patcher: Memory Download of XML Operation Complete.
[13:35:34] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 2 Unsuccessful.
[13:35:34] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 3 Begin...
[13:35:34] Connect Success
[13:35:35] Patcher: curl_easy_perform failed (21,7): couldn't connect to host
[13:35:35] Patcher: DownloadToMemory failed (21) on url=http://patch.everquest.com:7000/patch/everquest/eqpatcherMain-changes.xml.gz
[13:35:35] Patcher: Memory Download of XML Operation Complete.
[13:35:35] Patcher: Memory Download Internet Type 3 Unsuccessful.
[13:35:35] Patcher: Memory Download Operation Failed.
[13:35:37] Patcher: Thread Finish
[13:35:37] Made it to the deletion state
[13:35:37] Log Session Closed
Gimli: Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?

Image
Tailover
Officer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Middle CT

Re: Help

Postby Frogstew » Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:21 pm

I've gotten this occasionally before, but very rarely. IIRC, it was when I fired up EQ just after turning on my PC, without giving it a min to establish the network connection. After waiting a min, it went away.

I imagine you've reset your router & modem?

Anything else change on your PC?

Ozz
Frogstew
Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:16 am

Re: Help

Postby Tailover » Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:26 pm

Router been reset and have waited it out to be sure.

no updates to hard or software.
Gimli: Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?

Image
Tailover
Officer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Middle CT

Re: Help

Postby Atzanik » Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:05 am

Just curious, if you click: Start | Run | type: CMD | click OK then type: nslookup patch.everquest.com and press [ENTER] (on the machine that doesn't seem to work, are you getting the patch server addresses, or does it fail to resolve?) If it fails, you have a DNS issue - not sure if you are setup using static or DHCP, but you would want to make the DNS settings the same as the machine that works.

Have you made any router changes (NAT, port forwarding, etc), or firewall changes recently?

If using a software firewall on the machine that you can't connect with, perhaps disable it for a moment then try to connect and see if that's the issue. If it is, then you'll need to make changes to the firewall to allow port 7000 through to the patch servers. Could probably look at a few more things, but this is a good place to start.
Atzanik
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Help

Postby Tailover » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:06 am

nothing done concerning firewall or router

result.

c:\>nslookup patch.everquest.com
server: nrcns.chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net
address: 68.87.71.226

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: patch.everquest.com
addresses: 64.37.129.60, 64.37.129.43, 64.37.129.44, 64.37.129.59
Gimli: Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?

Image
Tailover
Officer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Middle CT

Re: Help

Postby Atzanik » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:48 pm

Okay, well a few things:

1) If you are using a software firewall application, try turning it off, and then trying EQ again. If you really don't want to turn it off, check your firewall rules and make sure that LP_plugin.exe is not being blocked, as it's also part of the patcher.
2) Make sure that Internet Explorer is NOT set to "Work Offline" (under the File menu in IE).

Basically the error you are getting is that the patcher is failing to connect to the patch server on tcp port 7000. One would usually look at network config (yours appears fine), then firewall rules when having connection problems of this sort. If the above suggestions don't seem to do the trick, it could be something corrupt in the patcher, and deleting (or renaming) the patcher directory, then running everquest.exe from your everquest installation directory will re-download/install the patcher.
Atzanik
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Help

Postby Tailover » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:52 pm

I have also found something called myassysguard.exe being loaded at start up. I can not find anything referencing this software. any clues?
Gimli: Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?

Image
Tailover
Officer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Middle CT

Re: Help

Postby cydian1 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:34 pm

Couple things you might try, but i suspect the problem is with EQ itself and you may need to delete the program files (save all your ini files) and reinstall.

When you do an NSLookup, the first part of the reply is the name and address of the DNS server the answer is received from. You might try changing your DNS server on your PC to see if the issue resides there. Change it in network properties. One you can use is 4.2.2.1 which is maintained by at&t. (and no it does not matter that you are a comcast customer)

You can also try to telnet into the patch server
telnet<space> 64.37.129.43<space>7000

You should end up with basically a blank dos box. Only sweat it if you get an error back. It you do not get an error back, then you have logged into the patch server and shown that you can in fact make a good connection to the patch server. if you can do that, it leads back to an issue with EQ itself.
cydian1
Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:15 pm

Re: Help

Postby Tailover » Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:30 am

Telnet produced a blank box.
Gimli: Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?

Image
Tailover
Officer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:32 pm
Location: Middle CT

Re: Help

Postby cydian1 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:01 am

so you are connecting fine to the patch server. everything seems correct from that end. Keeps leading back to an issue with EQ itself......
One thing you can try is to flush your DNS cache. Probably won't help, but worth a shot.
From a command prompt,type:
ipconfig /flushdns (hit enter)
then try it.
Also, for shits and giggles,if you have not, then change your DNS server to 4.2.2.1 and try it again.

Still broken? everything else works about the internet access? can go to pages no problem? can ping random urls ( like: ping yahoo.com) and get a response?

If it were me at that point, I'd go into my EQ directory and save all of my ini files and any other changes you want to save. Like your interface if you use a custom, custom maps, audio triggers, etc..
Then rename the EQ directory, download the patcher from Sony and rerun the setup from the ground up. Pain is the ass, I know........
By renaming instead of deleting, you can easily go back to what you had before.
cydian1
Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:15 pm

Re: Help

Postby Worff » Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:30 pm

Get rid of myassysguard.exe ... it's a deviant of sysguard.exe and has been known to be a virus template which a number of trojans have been built on.

To me it sounds like a Firewall issue. I would not turn your firewall off (unless it is to merely confirm it's indeed the problem), instead create an exception for "eqgame.exe" which is the file that runs EQ, to allow network and internet access. It seems like eqgame.exe has been accidentally disallowed access.

The patcher is a different file and runs separately... however it must have permission to invoke eqgame.exe (normally, unless you told your firewall to block this action then this is default).
Worff Makesitso - Magelo | EQPlayers
Image
User avatar
Worff
Webmaster
 
Posts: 5403
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 3:37 pm
Location: Galveston, Texas
Highscores: 42

Re: Help

Postby Atzanik » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:40 pm

I agree, remove myassysguard.exe. You might also want to check your system for malware, you can get a free scanner from (http://www.malwarebytes.org). My suggestion to disable your firewall was for testing, not something you should leave disabled. Did you try it to rule out the firewall as the issue? You haven't said. I also wouldn't delete or rename your entire Everquest folder... Just the patcher directory... (if using a default path, it would be something like C:\Program Files\Sony\Station\LaunchPad) There is no point in downloading/reinstalling all the zone files again. The problem could be in an EQ ini file, but I'd rule out the network, firewall, and patcher before I'd get looking at the game files themselves. Again, the error that you post is generated by the patcher, so I don't even think it's getting to the EQ app itself at that point.
Atzanik
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada


Return to Open Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron