Overclocking a Druon 1.8....

A Place for All Non-Tribal to Get together and talk with our members

Moderator: Officers

Overclocking a Druon 1.8....

Postby Zyzzerzazz » Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:40 pm

Anyone have experience with this process.

I recently bought a 1.8 duron offline and its only reading as a 1.35.

I want to overclock this bitch to get more powah, but dont want to fuck myself up bad.

I have been researching it but wanted more TRUSTWORTHY info if any of you have some.
Zyzzerzazz Guildkilla
Tribal Fury

"Satisfaction guaranteed or 96% of your experience back!"
User avatar
Zyzzerzazz
Member
 
Posts: 6377
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Boston

Postby Adlewiese » Thu Mar 10, 2005 1:19 pm

Consentrate your research on motherboard info and various bios manufacturers.

Gigabyte has nice utilities to monitor temperatures and shut you down if you start to overheat. I have little familiarity with other makes.

If it has a fan on it, it is probably not enough cooling. Upgrade it.

Pretty simple beyond that. Just clean off the old heat transfer paste well and put new on when you upgrade your cpu fan.
Adlewiese VonTrapp - TFshaman
Adlewiese
Member
 
Posts: 960
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 11:03 am
Location: Virginia

AMD

Postby Goofydoofy » Thu Mar 10, 2005 1:23 pm

First off, if your chip is going the speed it is supposed to be going, don't mess with it. Over clocking it will make it run a lot hotter then normal. This can burn out your chip and void your warranty. If you do over clock it, make sure you have a lot more cooling then normal. My motherboard mfg has a software utility to overlock the chip and monitors heat output etc. Look there.
Level 105 Druid, Level 105 Enchanter, Level 105 Paladin
Drinal - Maelin Starpyre Server
Goofydoofy
Member
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 5:15 am
Location: Bullhead City, AZ, USA

Postby Zyzzerzazz » Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:13 am

I read, I tried, I have 2 Burnt like Chips, chips.

Why didnt anyone tell me " dont do it you fucking idiot!" ?
Zyzzerzazz Guildkilla
Tribal Fury

"Satisfaction guaranteed or 96% of your experience back!"
User avatar
Zyzzerzazz
Member
 
Posts: 6377
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Boston

Postby Luthe » Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:25 am

also , least with earlier tests of Amd Xp's can reach temps inexcess of 700 F once the fan dies.

but i'm with goof. if you want it to go faster. buy a newer model.

msi mother board 70 , amd xp 2000+ 100 , 512 mb ddr 2700 90.

wouldnt cost you too much going the amd root. just make sure you got a 300w power supply.
Luthe
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 9:55 pm
Location: Lancaster PA

Power Supply

Postby Goofydoofy » Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:32 am

I'd advise using a 400 watt power supply or higher for anything. Some video cards require at least 400 watts.
Level 105 Druid, Level 105 Enchanter, Level 105 Paladin
Drinal - Maelin Starpyre Server
Goofydoofy
Member
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 5:15 am
Location: Bullhead City, AZ, USA

heh

Postby bill » Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:04 pm

Comedic gold:

First off, if your chip is going the speed it is supposed to be going, don't mess with it.


Here in case you missed it, stop screwing with your shit!

homeskillet had to drive over my house last night for the hit after he smoked his computer.

/bonk hope you get up and running soon, he had to buy Rachel a 10k mount last night to bribe her off her Necro hahaha
User avatar
bill
Member
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 2:21 pm
Location: Stoneham, MA

Mount

Postby Goofydoofy » Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:10 pm

Mount THIS <Grabs crotch>

Only 2K.
Level 105 Druid, Level 105 Enchanter, Level 105 Paladin
Drinal - Maelin Starpyre Server
Goofydoofy
Member
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 5:15 am
Location: Bullhead City, AZ, USA


Return to Open Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron